Permits / Inspections

The Virginia Statewide Fire Prevention Code (SFPC) regulates the requirements for an Operational Fire Permit. Various activities, businesses and occupancies shall be required to obtain a permit for; handling, use and storage of certain hazardous materials, open burning, assembly and educational facilities. The Hanover Office of the Fire Marshal enforces the SFPC which is based on the International Fire Code, 2015 edition. A list of all Operational Fire Code Permits may be obtained from this code.

The Hanover Office of the Fire Marshal is providing the following information to assist you in determining if your business is required to obtain an Operational Fire Code Permit. Information is provided on where and how to obtain the necessary permit.

Who Must Obtain a Fire Code Permit?

Certain operations and activities such as; cutting and welding, marine and vehicle repair garages, use, storage and handling of regulated amounts of hazardous materials, waste handling, regulated open burning, wrecking and junk yard operators. Structures and occupancies with an assembly or educational use are also required to obtain a permit. Premises and commercial establishments where these operations and activities occur must obtain an Operational Fire Code Permit in accordance with the SFPC.


How to Obtain a new permit or renew your permits?

Operational Fire Code Permits are required by the Fire Official as required by the Virginia Statewide Fire Prevention Code (SFPC). The SFPC regulates and sets the standard requirements for all fire code permits. A Fire Inspector, while conducting an inspection, will gather all the necessary information for your business needed to obtain any required Fire Code Permit(s). Once your facility is in compliance with all State, Federal and Local Laws, a permit will be issued to your place of business.

To apply for a new inspection, you can fill out this application.

IF PAYING IN PERSON OR MAILING PAYMENT: YOU MUST PRINT AND PROVIDE A COPY OF YOUR APPLICATION TO THE TREASURERS OFFICE AT THE TIME OF PAYMENT. IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PROPER DOCUMENTATION, PAYMENT MAY BE RETURNED TO SENDER.

All fees for underground storage tank removal must be paid prior to an inspection being conducted.

All fees for a new or annual fire code inspection must be paid within 30 days of the printed invoice.

For your convenience, we have provided a Self Inspection Checklist to aid you in preparation for the inspection.


Permit Expiration Date 

All issued permits shall be valid for one year unless otherwise noted on the permit. Permits may be revoked if conditions or requirements of the permit are not met. Reinstatement of a permit after revocation shall require submittal of an application, payment of a fee and issuance of a new Fire Code Permit. All Fire Code Permits also require an annual Fire Safety Inspection prior to renewal of the permit.


Hanover County Code of Ordinances-

Sec. 9-25. - Permits required for certain regulated uses.      

(a) A permit shall be obtained from the fire marshal prior to the initiation of any use or activity for which a permit is required by the Statewide Fire Prevention Code. Permits issued by the fire marshal shall be effective for a period of three (3) years from the date of issuance, unless a shorter period of time is specified by the fire marshal, or the permit is suspended or revoked by the fire marshal. Any such activity or use shall not be conducted without the required permit, and shall be conducted only in accordance with the terms of the permit. (b) This permit requirement shall be interpreted and administered by the fire marshal in accordance with the Statewide Fire Prevention Code. The fire marshal shall establish procedures for inspections, issuance of permits and other functions necessary for administration of this requirement, and applications for permits shall be made on forms prescribed by the fire marshal.

(Ord. No. 05-03, § 1, 4-27-05; Ord. No. 09-20, § 1, 2-24-10)

Cost of an Operational Fire Code Permit

Sec. 9-26. - Permit fees.        

(a) Permit fees established by resolution of the board of supervisors shall be paid at the time of application. (b) Agencies of federal, state and local governments and entities which have been granted tax-exempt status pursuant to Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be exempt from the requirement for payment of fees, upon presentation of documentation of exempt status.

(Ord. No. 05-03, § 1, 4-27-05; Ord. No. 09-20, § 1, 2-24-10)